Roster of Shipmates of the USS Murray that are now deceased


* ship/enlist yr & rate per USN ships roster '43 thru'46 & '51 thru '56 microfilm
Deceased First Name
Deceased Last Name
Rate
YOB
Darnell
Albury


Andrew
Allexa


Lucian A
Adamson


William R "Bill"
Alderman
SO2
58-61
Richard
Adkins

59-61
Jim H
Aldrich
Exec Off
53-?
James A
Anderson
TM3
WW II
Paul R
Anderson


Rufus L
Anderson


Leary
Appleby


Coy Lee
Archer
TM2 *
42 *
Leo
Archibald


Lawrence H
Armstrong


William
Arnold


Marvin
Arrants


Lyle D
Aune


Robert
Avichouser


Dave
Ayoub


William
Ayres


Robert
Babel


David
Bailey



Baisselait


James L
Baker


Alexander J
Balderas
RMSN
59-60
L. F.
Banagas


Carl Richard
Bane


William R
Bartee


Paul A
Basile


Anthony J
Battista


Daniel
Battista

56-58
Lew
Beason


David R
Beaman


Bill
Bearden


Franklin
Beattie, Jr.


Paul
Belinski


William
Bell


Raymond L
Belville


Roy O
Bennett

pre-57
Ulysses (Papa)
Best


Troy
Bethard


Franklin
Biesenbach


Edwin
Bihl


Aaron F
Birdsinger


Milton
Bjerke


Thomas E
Bland


Oliver J
Boland

pre-57
Robert  D
Boltres


William
Bond


John M
Borrelli         Click here to see obituary

WW II
Steve
Bottoms


Ralph H
Bowings


James
Boyd III          Click here to see obituary

42-43
Montgomery
Bradley


William
Brame


Donald A
Brandl


Robbie
Brannen


Ira
Briggs

pre-57
Melvin
Broadnax


James W
Brown, Sr


Richard P
Browne


Chas  M
Browner
FA
61-63
John
Buck


Gerald (Jerry)
Buckmaster


George F
Budd, Jr


Jerome L
Burkhead


Clyde Jacob
Burrie


John F
Buss
FN
42-45
Harold S
Cain


Robert S
Campbell


Eugene A
Cantrall

pre 57 *
Daniel
Caporale


James J
Carrol


Victor L
Carson


David
Chertoff

pre 57 *
James W
Chestnut


James Walter
Christian


Julius Martin
Ciepka

WW II
Max
Cleveland


Weldon
Coats


James O
Cockrell
RD3 *
55 *
William L
Cockelreas

1961-62
Marion L. Cook SN/2 1942
Benton
Cooley


William C
Corn


Walter J
Coutu


Staten A.
Credle


Joe
Cricky


Albert
Crombie


Donald L
Crouse


Homer J
Cumm



Cummings


Raymond
Curr


Donald R
Curry
BT2
63-65
Russel M
Curry


Roger L
Curtis
ET2
62-64
Charles M
Cuthriell, Jr


Leonard Forrest
Dagan


Joseph
Damiri

1956-58
Paul
Darron


Raymond
Darveau


Dennis R
Davis


Wendall
Derrick


Michael
Devinney


Walter H
Dettinger


Paul L
Devos


Philip
Dickman


Wm O
Dickson


Wesley A
Diekman
EM2
1951-53
Charles H
Dorothy


Wm
Dozier


Roy Llewellyn
Drescher
FC2
WW II
Julius
Duggins

pre-57
Thomas
Dunbar


WL
Duncan
SC1
WW II
Hugh W
Dykema


Lubbie L
Edwards

1955
John F
Elb
SC2
42-45
John C
Elmore


John C
Emswiler


Donald M
Engle


Stewart
Ensign


Don
Evans


Judson M
Evans


George W
Exley


Abraham
Farhat

pre-57
Francis
Farrissey


Wm
Fema


Brian
Filbrandt


George
Fisher


Harry L
Fitch


Glendon O
Flora


Jack B
Flowers


Thomas
Flynn


David J
Foleen


Donald
Forgety


Roy
Fountain


Alva D
Fowler

WW II
Morton Fredrickson, Jr

Paul
Friel


John A
Fusilier


Frank L ("Tad")
Fullaway


Gene
Gagel


Daniel
Gammercone


Claudie
Gaston

53
Harold D
Gayton


Lanny
Gensburg


Frank C
Gerndt


Salvatore
Giannetta


Richard
Gilbert


Haywood
Gilliam


Slonim
Gilvon


William
Glass


Charles
Glassco


Lee E
Goforth


Douglas
Golden


Raymond P
Gregory


Earl M (Jr)
Greer
Capt

James F
Griffith Jr
FT3
51-55
James
Gruebl


George "Gus"
Gustafson
FT3
55-59
Maurice P
Guyton


Albert
Guzzo


Earl J
Habbit


Delbert R
Haight


Hugh M
Hall


James B
Halley

WW II
Bert
Halter


Harry Edward
Hansen
S1
WW II
James
Hampton

WW II
John J
Hanophy


Asl
Hanson


Harvey H
Harless


John J
Harrington


Millard F ("Tab")
Harris


Beryl W
Hart


Kenneth E
Hartman, Sr


Gabriel
Hayou


Wondell E
Hayton
CS3
60-61
Walter A
Helm


Leonard L
Henderson


Harvey
Hendricks


James T
Henry


Richard
Herring


Jasper
Hickey


Wayne T
Hight


Milton R
Hill

pre-57
Donald
Hinkson


John
Hobson


Marvin
Holler


Bruce
Holman


William N
Holmes


Wayne C
Holtz


Keith Burris
Homier


Dan
Hoofard


Posey Alexander
Hooper


Vernon B
Hopkins


John
Hopson


William Griffith
Horne
RM3 *
42 *
Robert  M
Howard


Fred
Huber


Stanley
Huegel


George
Humbarger


W.J.
Hunzelman


Elmon Claude
Hutchinson
S2c
pre 57 *
Ival T
Hylton


George
Jacoby


Walter W
Jalonen


Sam
Jenkins


Hildred E
Jester


Albert
Junta


Frank E
Kampcik


Nick
Karas


David A
Kehrli


David
Keller


Ardis
Kendall


Billy
Kilgore


James William
Kilpatrick


John (Jack)
Kinder


Ellis Henry
Kinker


Elmer M
Kitchell
S1
WW II
Clarence E
Kipp


Paul
Klausing


Donald
Kneeland


Gilbert I
Knight


Clarance
Knott


Orville
Knox


Harold
Knuckles


Harry E
Knuffman
S2
WW II
Jerry
Koch


Alex
Kolesar


Melbert
Kraesig


Bob
Krause


Charles B
Krok

pre 57 *
Glen
Kubik


D.B.
Kuchel


Gary A
Lamp


John
Lange


Wally
Lassiter


Ruffin J
LeBlanc


Sidney
Legg


Seborn Watson
Leggett
S2c *
pre 57 *
John S
Leontuck


Ernest
Leth


Stanley
Light


Charles M
Lilley
MM1
60-61
Delbert
Lineberry


John
Liskey


T.R.
Littlejohn


Oliver C
Lock


Lourie
Lorne


Raymond
Lowrey


Joseph Ted
Luken


J.P.
Malon


Robert
Marks


John
Marsden


Owen
Masiongale


Walter S
Martin


Christian
Mathis


George
McBenge


William
McCall


Benny D
McClendon Sr
BM1 *
43 *
David Edwin
McClintock
TM2
WW II
Sherman L
McClure         Click here to see note
SH3
1953-56
Earl D
McCown


Bob
McElroy


Billy L
McFarland
MM3
52-54
William J
McMannis


Dupre M.
Meaux

pre 57 *
Robert ('Bud') C.
Meissner Sr
LtJG
WW II
Wendell
Mell


Gary
Messler


Phil
Metevia
MM2
57-63
James
Miller


Jess E (Gene)
Miller


William Bruce
Miller


John
Mitchell


Ralph
Monger


Frank J
Monkowski


George
Morganroth


Donald R
Morris


Cody Lee
Mott
S2 *
43 *
Dominic
Mourie


Raymond J
Muller


Gorden
Munger


Paul H
Nawman


Jack
Neuhart


Donald R
Neve


Renfro Chas. 
Newcomb
S1(RM)
pre 57 *
Delmar H
Nispel


Kenneth
Nutter


J.
O'Grady


John J
Opitz


Clarence George
Orrben
S1(FC)
pre 57 *
Billy T
Osborne


John
Oset


Edward J
Ostendorf


Richard
Ott


Paul
Paulakis


Harrison L
Pearce


Duward D
Parramore

pre 57 *
Harry
Pazarella


Melville
Pearson


Benjamin F
Perham


Tim
Perry


Harold E
Petersen


Marvin L
Philpot


Jame F
Pichard


David W.
Pixley


Wilford Robert
Platzer
F2c
pre 57
Harold F
Poppie


David
Powell


Warren
Price


Alton R
Pruit


Frederick M
Radel


Frank Otto
Rasche


Lester
Rash


Joseph
Rayles


Gerald L
Reed


Richard R
Reed


James T
Rezler


Don Allen
Ridley

WW II
Elmer
Rippeon


Homer
Richards


Edward H
Robbeloth


Bobby A
Robertson


Gordon D
Root


Leslie Jack
Rose


Jim
Ross


Joe
Ross


John J
Rowland


Paul W
Samay


Ralph H
Schoeppner


Myron
Scott

43-45
Robert
Segrin


William H
Seibert


Albert J
Seitnater


Noel (C.B.)
Selby

WW II
Ernest
Self


William
Sema


Ernest
Seth


Roy
Shaffer


William
Shallis


Robert Lee
Sharp
FCR2
WW II
John R
Shrewsbury, Sr.


James A
Shride


Lewis
Siler


Junius  Lloyd
Simmons, Jr

pre 57 *
Joseph L
Sinay


John F
Singer


Shelly
Sirmans


Walter J
Sloan


Frank M
Slominski


Larry Ford
Smalley
SH3
58-60
Lou
Smelko


Charles R.
Smittle


Gary A
Smith


James D
Smith

~1961
James
Snipes


Theodore Lloyd
Sowinski


Fred
Spady


William
Speck


Ron
Spesard


Vince
Sponziello


E.T.
Sprague


Milton L
Stanton


Don N
States

pre-57
Roy O
Steffenson


Benjamin
Stevenson


Lyman G
Stewart


John (Jack)
Striedl


Bert
Stifle


Jack
Stout


Richard F
Stout


Steven J
Struminski


Matther
Sucech


James
Sutphin


George M
Sweden
BT2
1961
Richard
Swindler


Morris
Sutter


Thomas R
Taliaferro

pre 57 *
John F
Tawney         Click here to see obituary
GM3
57-58
Warren
Taylor


Alva Liston
Teffertiller

WW II
Carl O
Tellefson


Harry E
Terrell


Norman
Thingelstad


Solomon
Thomas


Don
Thompson


Joseph V
Thompson
S1
WW II
Frank J
Timko


Robert
Tobi
S1(FC)
pre 57 *
Richard (Dick) Tobin
SOSN
56-59
Marvin
Todd


Jess E
Trousdale
GM3
WW II
Horace
Tucker


Boyd J
Turner


Michael
Udics


Norman L
Utter


Gerald
Van Ochten


Gordon
Vander Weele


Chico
Veloz


Richard Joseph
Viera
GM3

Jerry L
Volpe


Donald W
Waelde
BT2
51-54
Theodore
Wagg


Alan V
Waldron


Johnie
Waller
BM3
57
Nester Anthony
Wailoch

WW II
Winston
Walterhouse


John
Wanamaker


Andy
Ward
BT3
60-64
Larry
Ware


Glen
Wankel


Phillip
Watkins
RT2 (T)
WW II
Robert H
Watrous


Lyle L
Watson

WW II
Ross M
Webb


Hillard C
Wehunt
SHC
61
John L
Weinmann
SN
55
George
Weitz


Robert E
Westlake


Ed
Whalen


Carl C
White


Gadis (Buddy)
White


Martin
White, Sr.


Robert H
White


Jesse L
Wilkins


George
Williams


Walter
Williamson


John
Wohlfahrt


Joseph J
Wojciechowski


Ernest F
Worley


Wilford
Youngpeter


Felix L
Zemka


John A
Zill

pre 57 *
Joseph
Zigas


Ozzie E.
Zimmermann


George
Zultanky, Sr.